Go to the main content section.Welcome. You are not signed in. Sign In Beginning of the main content section. Printable Format The action cannot be completed. Cookies are not enabled on your browser. Please enable cookies in your browser preferences and refresh your browser to continue. 

Privacy Agreement 

Select a language 

Privacy Policy


Ausenco and its related companies (referred to as we, us or our) value individual privacy and the security of personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) (together referred to as the Privacy Law). Ausenco is guided by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which sets our standards for the collection, use, disclosure and access of personal information


Collection

 

Types of Information Collected

Ausenco may collect information about you such as your name, contact details, skills, qualifications, accreditations and your employment history. We may also collect other types of your personal information such as references and employment objectives during the course of dealing with you, for example if you are considered for a particular employment position.


If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address or domain name.


Our website may contain links to other websites. We do not control and are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and any linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.


Method and Purpose of Collection


Ausenco only collects personal information that is necessary for our business functions and activities. All personal information Ausenco collects is done in accordance with the law. Where possible, Ausenco collects personal information directly during the course of dealings with individuals. In most cases, an individual's consent will be required. The purpose of the collection will be made clear to an individual before or at the time of collecting the individual's personal information. If you do not want Ausenco to use, collect, disclose or access your personal information, please notify Ausenco at the time we request your personal information.


The company will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.


Anonymity


Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, individuals will have the option of not identifying themselves when entering into dealings with us.


Sensitive Information


Sensitive information will not be collected unless:

  • The individual has consented.
  • It is required by law.


Identifiers


Ausenco does not adopt, use or disclose any Commonwealth identifier as a means of identifying the personal information that we may have collected about an individual. A Commonwealth identifier is a Commonwealth Government or Commonwealth Government agency designated identification number such as Tax File Numbers or Medicare numbers.


Use and Disclosure


Generally, we only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above). We may disclose personal information about you to:

 

  • service providers that assist us in our business, such as technology and security services;
  • professional advisors including lawyers, auditors and accountants; and
  • other contractors that assist us to provide our business.

Ausenco ensures that any disclosure is limited to what is necessary and allowed by the Privacy Law and/ or any other law. Our external service providers may be located in a country which does not have laws that provide the same level of data protection as in your country. Ausenco takes contractual steps to protect the confidentiality and security of all personal data when it is disclosed to external service providers. We also require external service providers to process personal data only in accordance with our instructions and applicable data privacy laws. Ausenco is not responsible for the security, protection or confidentiality of such content that is transmitted to such service providers, professional advisors, auditors and accountants or other contractors and is not responsible for their privacy practices.

Challenge your boundaries.

To find out more about working at Ausenco and how you can challenge your boundaries visit our

careers pages.